CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Ms. Sarah K. Ackerman
Mishimoto Automotive
18 Boulden Circle, Ste.10
New Castle, DE 19720

RE: The tariff classification of an air/oil separator from China

Dear Ms. Ackerman:

In your letter dated March 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a cylindrical-shape aluminum baffled air/oil separator with reservoir. This separator has, without the fittings, an overall height measuring about 6 inches and an overall diameter measuring about 3 inches, with a reservoir capacity of 9 fluid ounces. As imported, this device is packaged individually, in a partially pre-assembled state, with the following components: a bronze air filter, an internal baffle, dowty oil seals, push-on fittings, a drain plug, worm-gear clamps, a black rubber oil line, a black rubber band, and mounting hardware and brackets.

This air/oil separator is primarily used in automotive and other combustion engine applications for the removal of contaminated oil and liquid debris from the air/gases of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV). In this regard, its specially designed internal geometry directs and turbulates airflow down the entire length of the housing, thereby allowing more time for the gases to cool down and condense out contaminants. Once the contaminants have been condensed out, the gases then pass through a 40 micron-sized bronze filter for removing any remaining contaminants and ensuring that only clean air enters the engine’s intake. Moreover, an internal baffle prevents the collected oil from splashing directly on or into the internal filter when experiencing agitation from variations in driving environments.

The applicable subheading for this air/oil separator will be 8421.39.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division